The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. At all times we will comply with current data protection laws.

Contents

  1. Collection and use of personal data
    1. Purpose of processing and legal basis
    2. Legitimate interest
    3. Statutory/contractual requirement
    4. Recipients of data
  2. Information to be provided when data is not collected directly from the data subject
    1. Categories of data
    2. Sources of data
  3. Overseas transfers
  4. Data retention
  5. Your rights
  6. Automated decision making
  7. Cookies
  8. Login files
  9. Links to external sites
  10. Sale of the business
  11. Data security
  12. Changes to this privacy statement
  13. Complaints or queries

1. Collection and Use of Personal Data

a. Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

In some cases, we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

We must have a legal basis to process your personal data. The legal bases we rely upon to offer our work-finding services to you are:

  • Your consent
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • To comply with a legal obligation that we have
  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

b. Legitimate interest

 This is where the Company has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us.  Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

  • Managing our database and keeping work-seeker records up to date;
  • Providing work-finding services to you and our clients;
  • Contacting you to seek your consent where we need it;
  • Giving you information about similar products or services that you have used from us recently;

c. Statutory/contractual requirement

The Company has certain legal and contractual requirements to collect personal data (e.g. to comply with the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, immigration and tax legislation, and in some circumstances safeguarding requirements).  Our clients may also require this personal data, and/or we may need your data to enter into a contract with you. If you do not give us personal data, we need to collect we may not be able to continue to provide work-finding services to you.

d. Recipient/s of data

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  • Clients (whom we may introduce or supply you to)
  • Former employers whom we may seek references from
  • Payroll service providers who manage payroll on our behalf or other payment intermediaries whom we may introduce you to
  • Other recruitment agencies in the supply chain
  • Master Vendors and Recruitment Processing Outsourcing Organisations (RPO) that the Company work with

2. Information to be provided when Data Collected not from the Data Subject

Categories of data: The Company has collected the following personal data on you:

Personal data:

  • Name, address, mobile no., email
  • National insurance no.
  • Nationality (through right to work check)
  • Date of Birth
  • Emergency telephone numbers

Sensitive personal data:

  • Health information including whether you have a disability
  • Criminal conviction

Source of the personal data: The Company sourced your personal data/sensitive personal data:

  • From but not limited to CV Library and Reed jobs boards, LinkedIn
  • A former employer
  • A referee whose details you previously provided to us
  • Software provides who we use to support our services such as payroll services and case management software
  • Cookies listed in section 7

This information came from a publicly accessible source.

3. Overseas Transfers

The Company may transfer the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU members states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

4. Data Retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time. For example, the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation. This is currently 3 to 6 years.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal and sensitive data as specified in section 1, we will do so in line with our retention document a copy of which is below. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal and sensitive data.

5. Your Rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal and sensitive data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Natalie Degiorgio Operations Director by email: natalie.degiorgio@bburecruit.com Please note that if you withdraw your consent to further processing that does not affect any processing done prior to the withdrawal of that consent, or which is done according to another legal basis.

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. Where this is the case, we will tell you and we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

6. Cookies

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy. You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.bburecruit.com

Your current state: No consent given. Manage your consent.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyse what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

The cookies used on our website are grouped into the following categories.

Necessary

This is a necessary category

Analytics

Performance

Advertisement

How can I control the cookie preferences?

You can manage your cookies preferences by clicking on the “Settings” button and enabling or disabling the cookie categories on the popup according to your preferences.

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.orgwww.allaboutcookies.org.

Please note that in a few cases some of our website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

The information below explains the cookies we use and why.

NECESSARY

COOKIE  – viewed_cookie-policy

DESCRIPTION – The cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any                                          personal data.

ANALYTICS

COOKIE  – GPS

DESCRIPTION -This cookie is set by YouTube and registers a unique ID for tracking users based on their geographical location

COOKIE  -_ga

DESCRIPTION -This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s                                        analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.

COOKIE -_gid

DESCRIPTION  -This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report                                        of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an                                                                                      anonymous form

PERFORMANCE

COOKIE – YSC

DESCRIPTION – This cookie is set by YouTube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.

COOKIE –  _gat

DESCRIPTION -This cookie is installed by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the collection of data on high traffic sites.

ADVERTISEMENT

COOKIE – VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

DESCRIPTION – This cookie is set by YouTube. Used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website.

COOKIE – IDE

DESCRIPTION – Used by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to                            present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile.

COOKIE – NID

DESCRIPTION -This cookie is used to a profile based on user’s interest and display personalized ads to the users.

8. Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

9. Links to External Websites

The Company’s website may contains links to other external websites. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  When you leave our site we encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.  This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the Company’s website.

10. Sale of Business

 If the Company’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

11. Data Security

The Company takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. All standardised security measures take place such as screen locks, consultants’ passwords, encrypted backups. The company has a hardware firewall in place. The company employs the principle of least privilege across all staff members. All software is kept up to date with regular scheduled updates.

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, consultants, our accounts clerk or a marketing assistant) are granted access to your information.

The Company uses all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of email/ the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason the Company cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via email/ the Internet.

If you share a device with others,

we recommend that you do not select the “remember my details” function when that option is offered.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can email Natalie Degiorgio at natalie.degiorgio@bburecruit.com

12. Changes to this Privacy Statement

We will update this privacy statement from time to time.  We will post any changes on the statement with revision dates.  If we make any material changes, we will notify you.

13. Complaints or Queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Natalie Degiorgio, Operations Director by telephone on 01628 674 805 or email: natalie.degiorgio@bburecruit.com

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Our Partners

Agenda SecurityRecruitment and Employment Confederation Visa Logic CEB

Business Back-Up PA Limited

Whitchurch House
2 – 4 Albert Street
Maidenhead
Berkshire
SL6 1PR

e: info@bburecruit.com
t: 01628 674805

Privacy and Cookie Policy

We have the experience and expertise to assist you

Find your new career move in the following areas of work:

  • Accounts/ Finance
  • Administration
  • Account Management
  • Analysts
  • Collections
  • Customer Service
  • Events/Conferences
  • Facilities
  • HR/Personnel
  • IT
  • Legal
  • Logistics
  • Marketing
  • Medical
  • PR
  • Merchandising
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Planning/Wholesale
  • Procurement
  • Project Management
  • Publishing
  • Quality Assurance
  • Recruitment
  • Sales
  • Secretarial/PA
  • Training
  • Web Design